Men's Suicide Prevent (over 50 years of age)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Age Concern Tyneside South
- Value
- GBP 72,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Social work and related services
- Published
- 4 March 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The service is to develop a new service 'ACTS Men's Space' which will bring men aged 50+ in South Tyneside together using activities and groups to promote, encourage and foster positive physical, mental and social wellbeing. The service will recognise that men gain support by doing things together, whether its activities, hobbies, learning, or chatting over a cuppa, the service will support men to develop a sense of wellbeing, purpose, value, and belonging. ## Contract award Title: Men's Suicide Prevention Service (over 50 years of age)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 March 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
70 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Men's Suicide Prevent (over 50 years of age).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Shared Lives
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
