Awarded contract

MDDC202311-002 - Procurement of a replacement Baler and Maintenance Contract

Details

Value
GBP 522,272
Duration
4 years
Topic
Recycling equipment
Published
3 March 2025

Tender description

Mid Devon District Council’s Kerbside Recycling Service is expanding due to an increase in properties and associated increase in recyclable materials following the successful implementation of our Bin-it 123 collections. We therefore need a new baler which will enable us to future proof the service against further increases. We currently collect a variety of dry recycling materials on a fortnightly basis, which are sorted at kerbside. We are looking to purchase a new baler to be installed at our depot in Willand, which will serve both our current and future needs. Our current system automatically sorts co-mingled Mixed Plastic/steel and aluminium cans. We also have a sorting platform to enable manual separation of contaminants. A visit to site will be arranged for any companies interested in this tender. A maintenance contract Keywords: Baler, Leasing, Buy out right, Maintenance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 March 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Mid Devon District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42914000 · Recycling equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MDDC202311-002 - Procurement of a replacement Baler and Maintenance Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MDDC202311-002 - Procurement of a replacement Baler and Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mid Devon District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.