Stale Pre-tender

General Dental Services for Holt and Wells-next-the-Sea

Details

Value
GBP 7,061,650
Topic
Dental practice and related services
Published
4 March 2025

Tender description

*This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN)*<br/><br/>NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU) on behalf of NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) wish to inform the market of a future procurement opportunity for General Dental Services for Holt and Wells-next-the-Sea and invite all interested providers to participate in an early market assessment questionnaire which will be used as a conduit to ascertain market capability and interest in the opportunity.<br/><br/>The contact is due to commence on 1st October 2025, to run for a period of 7 years with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years (total maximum contract duration 10 years). The contract to be entered into will be in accordance with the NHS Personal Dental Services (PDS) Agreement.<br/><br/>If your organisation is interested in this opportunity, then please respond to the early market assessment questions on Atamis and register your interest by following the instructions given below in section Vl.3) Additional information.<br/><br/>Please note the deadline for interested providers to complete the early market assessment is 10:00am on Tuesday 11th March 2025. Lot 1: This notice is purely for providers to express an interest in the opportunity to provide General Dental Services for Holt and Wells-next-the-Sea<br/><br/>The service is to provide General Dental Services in both Holt and Wells-next-the-Sea, please note the Commissioner expects the service to be delivered from two sites, one in Holt and one in Wells (this will be delivered as one contract). <br/><br/>The aim of the service is to provide General Dental Services in both Holt and Wells-next-the-Sea which will enable improved access and reduction in health inequalities in these coastal areas.<br/><br/>The estimated annual contract value for the service is £706,165. this is likely to include approximately 17,787 UDAs and approximately 1,560 Urgent Treatment appointments per year.<br/><br/>Providers are to note, the Commissioner will not be providing any premises for the delivery of the services. Therefore, it will be the responsibility of the new Provider to source suitable premises for the delivery of these services. The premises solution needs to be provided in line with NHS England Clinical Standards in locations that promote access. Access should be considered for those arriving on foot, bicycle, wheelchair, mobility scooters, by car or by public transport, with services being accessible by all. As part of the tender exercise, Providers will need to provide evidence of their premises solution, ensuring that they are in the specified locations (Holt and Wells-next-the-Sea).<br/><br/>TUPE is unknown yet, but if there are any staff subject to TUPE, these will be listed as part of the tender documentation.<br/><br/>Please note the deadline for expressing an interest is 10:00am on Tuesday 11th March 2025. Additional information: 'It is the expectation of the Commissioner that the providers will review the contents of this Notice in order to inform their responses to the pre-market engagement questionnaire. Please note the Contract Notice Publish date is only indicative at this time and is subject to change.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published4 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85130000 · Dental practice and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to General Dental Services for Holt and Wells-next-the-Sea, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.