Awarded contract

Contract for Services - SE1151-Lot 4D - Leading the Movement - Impact, Evaluation & Learning Services

Details

Value
GBP 241,753
Duration
4 years
Topic
Evaluation consultancy services
Published
6 March 2025

Tender description

The Impact, Evaluation and Learning element of the Leading the Movement programme will be a new service and will play a vital role in developing a clear picture of the impact of the programme whilst informing the future development of the programme. The provider of the service will work across all elements of the programme, collaborating with all of the programme providers and recognising the interdependencies between the different elements of the programme. The provider of the service will coordinate the gathering of relevant evaluation information from the other service providers in a timely manner and will carry out additional research to explore the impact and inform the development of the programme. The Impact, Evaluation and Learning service will need to incorporate a combination of quantitative and qualitative research and analysis, with robust data being supplemented by appropriate case studies and other illustrative examples. Further, the approach will need to be sensitive to the evolving and flexible nature of the Leading the Movement programme, and importantly, be accessible and inclusive in its approaches to data capture and reporting. The provider of this service will be responsible for developing a Theory of Change for the programme, designing standardised data-capture methods, collating evidence and evaluating the impact of the programme. This will build from Sport England's own Theory of Change and KPIs, existing Place evaluations and the System Partner Measurement, Evaluation and Learning programme which includes measures on 'better organisations' including decision making, diverse leadership and good governance. Learnings from the programme will be shared regularly with Sport England, providers, Co-Design Group and partners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published6 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Sport England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Services - SE1151-Lot 4D - Leading the Movement - Impact, Evaluation & Learning Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Services - SE1151-Lot 4D - Leading the Movement - Impact, Evaluation & Learning Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 2,282
    £11.0bn
  3. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  4. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sport England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.