Awarded contract

CO0570 Systemic Training – Adult & Children & Families Services ESCA

Details

Supplier(s)
Collective Space
Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
4 March 2025

Tender description

Systemic social work is a way of responding to family problems by recognising that we are all part of complex systems. Essex County Council’s Children and Families (C&F) service overarching approach is relationship based, within this we use four main theoretical models; Systemic Practice, Solution Focused Practice, Strengths Based Approach and Restorative Practice. These four models provide practitioners with the skills and knowledge to deliver relationship based social work practice in Essex. Please refer to Appendix A Our Vision and Values for Children and Families. Essex County Council’s Adult Social Care (ASC) is one of the first County Councils nationally to adopt the Systemic Practice model into ASC. Systemic Practice is one of the 3 key elements of ASC’s Practice Model, we have named Inclusive Essex. This also includes Trauma Informed Practice and being Strengths-Based. This helps all staff in Adult Social Care. As of 2024 Systemic practice also forms part of our mandatory CPD offer to ASC staff called our ‘Essentials Programme’ The scope of the Systemic Training course is to deliver courses with Adults Social Care workforce and Children and Families workforce. The requirement has been split into the following Lots. Lot 1 –Systemic Training for Children & Families and Adults Lot 2 – Systemic Strategic Training for Leadership and Management across ASC & C&F Keywords: Systemic Training

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CO0570 Systemic Training – Adult & Children & Families Services ESCA.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CO0570 Systemic Training – Adult & Children & Families Services ESCA, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.