Closed tender

BNSSG ICB - Perinatal Mental Health Non-Statutory Community Services Redesign

Details

Value
GBP 1,554,000
Topic
Health services
Published
7 March 2025
Submission
9 May 2025

Tender description

NHS Bristol, North Somerset, and South Gloucestershire ICB was looking to procure a new and redesigned set of non-statutory community-based perinatal mental health interventions that would help to reduce the gap between primary care and specialist perinatal mental health provision provided within Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG). Following a comprehensive evaluation of all submitted proposals, it was determined that none adequately met the necessary criteria and was unable to award a contract. This procurement has therefore been abandoned, and the Commissioner will now begin to consider alternative options of how to commission provision for women and birthing people. This determination has been made in line with Regulation 15 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. A F02: Contract notice was published back on 7th March 2025 where details of the tender opportunity was made available to marketplace. Details of that notice can be found here - 2025/S 000-008357. This exercise was being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner Lot 1: NHS Bristol, North Somerset, and South Gloucestershire ICB was looking to procure a new and redesigned set of non-statutory community-based perinatal mental health interventions that would help to reduce the gap between primary care and specialist perinatal mental health provision provided within Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG). Following a comprehensive evaluation of all submitted proposals, it was determined that none adequately met the necessary criteria and was unable to award a contract. This procurement has therefore been abandoned, and the Commissioner will now begin to consider alternative options of how to commission provision for women and birthing people. This determination has been made in line with Regulation 15 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. A F02: Contract notice was published back on 7th March 2025 where details of the tender opportunity was made available to marketplace. Details of that notice can be found here - 2025/S 000-008357. This exercise was being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioner

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 May 2025

About the buyer

NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BNSSG ICB - Perinatal Mental Health Non-Statutory Community Services Redesign.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.