001784 - Power Supply for Durham County Council Food Festivals
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Alrose Productions Limited
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Generators
- Published
- 6 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The primary objective of the contract is to source a supplier who can provide a safe outdoor power supply for our annual Food Festivals for our traders, cookery theatre and entertainers, ranging from 13, to 16 to 32amp. This contract includes all the equipment such as generators and their fuel tanks, distro and cabling and any safety features such as cable ramps. The supplier will need to provide the installation crew and electricians who will install the generators and equipment, problem solve during the event and coordinate the install and derig to the agreed layout and at the agreed time. The proposed Contract start date is 1st March 2025 to 28th February 2026, with 3 x 12 month extension opportunities, subject to event funding and requirements. Full tender documents can be accessed by registering on the OPEN tendering portal (open-uk.org) and search reference OPEN2024215 Additional information: Full tender documents can be accessed by registering on the OPEN tendering portal (open-uk.org) and search reference OPEN2024215
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2025
- Completed: Award published6 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2026
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31120000 · Generators
- 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79953000 · Festival organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 001784 - Power Supply for Durham County Council Food Festivals.
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Flexibility Services
Related topics
Topics related to 001784 - Power Supply for Durham County Council Food Festivals, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
