Tender for General Management of Emergency Winter Accommodation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Caring for Communities and People
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
- Published
- 31 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council is seeking to appoint a service provider for general management and staffing of emergency accommodation for people experiencing rough sleeping for the period from 2nd December 2024 up to 31st May 2025. Council owned premises will be made available for use as part of the winter accommodation provision. \r The provider will be required to work closely with the Councils Rough Sleeping Outreach Team and all relevant community voluntary and faith sector partners.\r The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is being carried out under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) allowed within The Public Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 74 to 77.\r Additional information: Herefordshire Council has published this contract opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal if you are not already registered with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal, click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser's address bar: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2024
- Completed: Award published31 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2025
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for General Management of Emergency Winter Accommodation.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
