Re- opening of Alternative Provision, Short Breaks and Early Intervention Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 10,121,448
- Topic
- Administrative educational services
- Published
- 30 December 2024
- Submission
- 22 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commission suitably qualified and experience service providers to join their framework. This is the annual reopening of the contract initially commissioned in May 2025 for 4 years with this being the 2nd year of the framework. Contract Notice: 2024/S 000-041583 refers. Swindon Borough Council are re-opening their framework of providers to provide services against education Alternative Provision, Short Breaks and Early Intervention services. The requirement is being divided into lots where providers can apply for any lot. Clarifications will close 12:00noon on 15th April 2026. The tender will close for submissions 12:00noon on 22nd April 2026. Lots are: Lot 1 Alternative Provision - Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suite of providers to deliver services to children who are not in mainstream education and to prioritise seeking the return of children back into schools setting. Lot 2 Short Breaks - Specialist services - Providing services to help children with very specialist needs Lot 3 Short Breaks - Inclusion- Providing services to help children integrate into everyday activity Lot 4 Short Breaks - Overnight respite- providing overnight respite for carers of children with these needs Lot 5 - Early intervention - providing services which help prevent children going into more advanced care solutions Existing providers do not need to reapply, unless applying for a different lot. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. Lot 1: Alternative Provision Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suite of providers to deliver services to children who need to access Alternative Provision and to prioritise seeking the return of children back into schools setting. Lot 2: Short Breaks - Inclusion Providing Short Break services to help children with very specialist needs Lot 3: Short Breaks Inclusion Providing services to help children integrate into everyday activity Lot 4: Short Breaks Overnight Respite providing overnight respite for carers of children with these needs Lot 5: Early Intervention providing services which help prevent children going into more advanced care solutions
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 April 2026
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75121000 · Administrative educational services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80490000 · Operation of an educational centre
- 80500000 · Training services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85311200 · Welfare services for the handicapped
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85312100 · Daycare services
- 85312110 · Child daycare services
- 85312120 · Daycare services for handicapped children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
450 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Re- opening of Alternative Provision, Short Breaks and Early Intervention Framework.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
