Closed tender

Provision of Short Breaks, Alternative Provision and Early Intervention

Details

Value
GBP 10,060,724
Topic
Education and training services
Published
30 December 2024
Submission
27 January 2025

Tender description

Provision of Short Breaks, Alternative Provision and Early Intervention Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Short Breaks, Alternative Provision and Early Intervention. Project Description Swindon Borough Council are looking to procure a Framework of providers to provide services against education Alternative Provision, Short Breaks and Early Intervention SEND services. The requirement is being divided into lots where providers can apply for any lot Lots are: Lot 1 Alternative Provision - Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suite of providers to deliver services to children who are not in mainstream education and to prioritise seeking the return of children back into schools setting. Lot 2 Short Breaks - Specialist services - Providing services to help children with very specialist needs Lot 3 Short Breaks - Inclusion- Providing services to help children integrate into everyday activity Lot 4 Short Breaks - Overnight respite- providing overnight respite for carers of children with these needs Lot 5 - Early intervention - providing services which help prevent children going into more advanced care solutions The contract will be for 4 years with no option to extend as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend across the 4 years is as below: Alternative Provision: £7,946,200 Short Breaks Specialist: £1,173,600 Short Breaks Inclusion: £33,600 Short Breaks Overnight: £457,600 Early Intervention: £510,448 Total Value - £10,121,448.00 over 4 years for all lots Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 20th January 2025, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 27th January 2025, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find A Tender Service/ Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN757423 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 January 2025

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Short Breaks, Alternative Provision and Early Intervention.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.