Awarded contract

Support Services to Kinship Carers

Details

Supplier(s)
kinship
Value
GBP 238,243.4
Duration
5 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
27 February 2024

Tender description

The Provider will deliver a comprehensive offer for special guardians and other kinship carers, including:\r Access to community-based peer support groups (online and face-to-face)\r Access to a telephone/online advice service\r In depth, 1:1 support for 40 Special Guardians or other Kinship carers\r A dedicated local project worker 2 days per week:\r To build relationships between kinship carers and the Local Authority\r To undertake needs assessments and to identify lower-level support (e.g. grant or charity applications)\r To put in place support to meet the identified needs, following discussions with the Local Authority\r To identify local Kinship carers who might need support and to make the Local Authority aware of the need for support\r Facilitating and providing access to training for kinship carers both in conjunction with Bromley and as a service provider\r Organising informal social events for kinship carers both in conjunction with Bromley and as a service provider\r Membership for Kinship carers and Bromley staff to a Professionals Network experienced in Kinship Care\r Workforce development services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support Services to Kinship Carers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support Services to Kinship Carers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.