Expired contract

PS23417 - Time of Use Tariff - Consultancy Procurement

Details

Value
GBP 49,975
Duration
4 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
1 March 2024

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Brief Description of Requirement As per the "Delivering a smart and secure electricity system: the interoperability and cyber security of energy smart appliances and remote load control" consultation1, appliances like electric vehicle charge points and heat pumps have high potential to provide flexibility through Demand Side Response (DSR). While they will increase demand for electricity, these appliances and others can deliver DSR by changing when electricity is used or produced, to minimise their impact on the energy system. As markets for such appliances continue to grow, new business models and services will emerge whereby companies remotely manage consumers' energy smart appliances according to consumer preferences, to reduce impact on the energy system and subsequently reduce consumer bills. In addition, appliances will be able to optimise energy usage, while also ensuring consumers' needs are met. For example, an electric vehicle smart charge point can be programmed to ensure that a consumer's car is charged when they need it, but it can also optimise when the car charges to minimise the energy system impact. This will allow DSR to be delivered 'behind the scenes' for consumers, ensuring they still get the same or better service but at lower costs and while retaining choice and control.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 March 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date14 June 2024

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23417 - Time of Use Tariff - Consultancy Procurement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS23417 - Time of Use Tariff - Consultancy Procurement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,186
    £736.1bn
  2. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.