Awarded contract

Provision of Library Management System (LMS) for the LibrariesWest Consortium (Re-Procurement)

Details

Supplier(s)
Axiell ALM Ltd
Value
GBP 1,540,519.86
Duration
10 years
Topic
Library management services
Published
1 March 2024

Tender description

Provision of Library Management System (LMS) for the LibrariesWest Consortium. The Contracting Authorities are looking for a LMS including (but not restricted to) acquisitions, cataloguing, circulation, public interfaces, reporting, system management, and integration with third party systems. This is the re-procurement due to not being able to award following the original tender process. This Contract is being procured by Somerset County Council on behalf of organisations within the Libraries West Consortium which currently consists of: • Bath & North East Somerset Council • Bournemouth, Christchurch & Poole Council • Bristol City Council • Dorset Council • North Somerset Council • Somerset County Council • South Gloucestershire Council During the term of the Contract, the organisations within the Libraries West Consortium, and therefore the eligible users of this Contract, may change. This procurement is being carried out by the Authority on behalf of all authorities within the LibrariesWest Consortium and any other named authorities listed here at the time of Contract commencement. For avoidance of doubt the authorities named below will not be joining at the Contract commencement date but will be eligible to do so at any time during the lifetime of the Contract. • Libraries Unlimited • Plymouth City Council • Swindon Council • Wiltshire Council

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 March 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date10 November 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79995000 · Library management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Library Management System (LMS) for the LibrariesWest Consortium (Re-Procurement), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Somerset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.