Awarded contract

Private Wire - Power Purchase Agreements

Details

Value
GBP 54,000,000
Topic
Electricity
Published
26 February 2024

Tender description

Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) for power provided to Stirling WWTW and Dalmarnock WWTW via private wire from onsite CHP units. The CHP units are being sold by Scottish Water Horizons Limited to Noventa - Helix Heat & Power I Ltd and Noventa - Helix Heat & Power II Ltd. As SW has on ongoing requirement for onsite power generation, PPAs will be placed with the new asset owners. The PPAs will be in place until 2040 with extension options to 2049. Lot 1: Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) for power provided to Stirling WWTW and Dalmarnock WWTW via private wire from onsite CHP units. The CHP units are being sold by Scottish Water Horizons Limited to Noventa - Helix Heat & Power I Ltd and Noventa - Helix Heat & Power II Ltd. As SW has on ongoing requirement for onsite power generation, PPAs will be placed with the new asset owners. The PPAs will be in place until 2040 with extension options to 2049.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Private Wire - Power Purchase Agreements, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.