Norfolk and Suffolk Wetland Investigation. Group 1 A11 corridor
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- OHES Environmental Ltd
- Value
- GBP 49,235
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 29 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Norfolk and Suffolk are among the most water stressed areas of the country and have a high proportion of the country's water dependent priority habitats such as Alkaline Fens. A consistent evidence-based approach to water resource and quality management at ecohydrological scales is required to protect and restore these habitats. This contract is one of a series to provide up to date ecohydrological function and pressure assessments for SSSI wetland sites across Norfolk and Suffolk. Desk based work should start as soon as possible, with field work anticipated predominantly in 2024. Final reports should be submitted by 31st January 2025. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to nikolas.bertholdt@naturalengland.org.uk by 5pm on 29/09/2023. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to nikolas.bertholdt@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 October 2023
- Completed: Award published29 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Norfolk and Suffolk Wetland Investigation. Group 1 A11 corridor.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
