Awarded contract

NECS502 Press Cuttings and Media Monitoring Service

Details

Value
30,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
28 February 2024

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service working for and on behalf of NHS North East North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (the Contracting Authority), who are undertaking a quotation to commission a Press Cuttings and Media Monitoring Service. The contract term is for an initial period of 12 months commencing on 01 April 2024, with the option to extend for an additional 12 months, plus a further option to extend for an additional 12 months at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory contractual and financial performance. The closing date for submission of tenders is by 12 noon on 24 January 2024. Additional information NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with potential bidders. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential bidders and all communications with NECS, including bid submissions, will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should bidders have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm Quotation documentation will be available on the e-tendering site from 10 January 2024. Legal, economic, financial, and technical information Conditions for participation Objective rules and criteria for participation Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012, Contracting Authorities must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social, and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, they might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to "economic, social, and environmental well-being".

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 48500000 · Communication and multimedia software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

289 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NECS502 Press Cuttings and Media Monitoring Service.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.