Local Plan Housing Targets Exceptional Circumstances Study (A1088)
Details
- Topic
- Construction consultancy services
- Published
- 26 February 2024
- Submission
- 22 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to quote for Housing Targets Exceptional Circumstances Study.\r \r The contract will involve: \r Consultants carrying out a scoping exercise with the aim of identifying where there may be exceptional circumstances as set out in NPPF paragraph 61, that demonstrate a lower housing target than that defined through the Government's Standard Method. Where circumstances have been identified, to produce evidence to determine a lower housing target that could be used in the Council's Local Plan Review.\r \r The contract shall commence on 29th April 2024 and terminate on 1st November 2024. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 2 months. The bidder/s who submit/s the Most Economically Advantageous Quotation will be awarded the contract. \r \r Expressions of Interest and the Request for Quotation document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the RFQ is 22nd March 2024 at 12:30hrs.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 March 2024
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
- 98300000 · Miscellaneous services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Local Plan Housing Targets Exceptional Circumstances Study (A1088).
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
