Awarded contract

IRM22/7609 - The Supply of Mechanical Spares & Associated Items

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Mechanical spare parts for military vehicles
Published
29 February 2024

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited - acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") -has under consideration a 3 year Framework Agreement for The Supply of Mechanical Spares &Associated Items. The requirement is split into 4 lots. Lot 1 - Fasteners, Fixings, Springs, Couplings, Adaptors & Conduits 1,408 NSNs - Estimated value £5.8M Lot 2 - Hydraulics, Pneumatics, Pipes, Hoses & Tubes 846 NSNs - Estimated value £2.7M Lot 3 - Bearings, Seals, Gaskets & O-Rings 537 NSNs - Estimated value £2.4M Lot 4 - Industrial supplies 280 NSNs - Estimated value £6.1M All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). Tenderers shall be provided with NATO Stock Numbers and shall be informed of any required applicable compliance standards. Tenderers shall be expected to provide items which comply with the requirements of CSIS (the Codification Support Information Systems maintained by the United Kingdom National Codification Bureau). Some items are required to be procured to a drawing which will be circulated as appropriate. This Contract is intended to include circa 3000 NSN's with an advertised contract value of £15m -£20m (Split accordingly over the 4 lots). Each individual lot shall be awarded to the bidder who provides the most economically advantageous tender based on the basket of goods provided in Annex A to Schedule 2 - Price List and responses to the Obsolescence, Quality and Social Values questions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 March 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2027in 6 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35421000 · Mechanical spare parts for military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM22/7609 - The Supply of Mechanical Spares & Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.