Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Provision of Periodic Fixed Electrical Testing and Inspection

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
Published
26 February 2024

Tender description

This framework is for the provision of undertaking the Periodic Electrical Testing and Inspection of Electrical Installations. There are currently 511 properties covered by the existing arrangement. For clarification purposes, the Periodic Electrical Testing of Electrical Installations will also include fixed electrical appliances within each site. This testing and inspection only framework includes the following elements within the tendered service rate: i) Where specified within the pricing schedule, annual Testing and Inspection of Electrical Installations (including fixed electrical appliances). ii) Where specified within the pricing schedule, 3 Yearly Testing and Inspection of Electrical Installations (including fixed electrical appliances). iii) Where specified within pricing schedule, 5 Yearly Testing and Inspection of Electrical Installations (including fixed electrical appliances). iv) All labor and travelling time required for the successful completion of Periodic Electrical Testing and Inspection of Electrical Installations (including fixed electrical appliances). v) The production of service reports and EICR documentation as specified within this document. Responsive Maintenance - There is no requirement for the successful contractor to provide a callout facility of any kind within the scope of the framework. This framework includes no guarantee of orders for remedial works following the completion of Periodic Electrical Testing and Inspection of Electrical Systems (including fixed electrical appliances). It should be noted that the client reserves the right to appoint up to three separate successful contractors for the delivery of this framework. Lot 1: Open threshold procedure to procure a Framework Agreement. Additional information: Please note Stafford Borough Council, Cannock Chase District and South Staffordshire Council are not responsible for this procedure, they are a named organisation who may call off from the Framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Periodic Fixed Electrical Testing and Inspection.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Periodic Fixed Electrical Testing and Inspection, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.