East Essex Diabetes Service (NEEDS)
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,521,146
- Topic
- Hospital services
- Published
- 27 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
North East Essex Diabetes Service (NEEDS) Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 March 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>SCHEDULE 3<br/><br/>Regulation 9(4)<br/><br/>Content of notice of intention to award to the existing provider under Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>1.A statement that the relevant authority is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C.<br/><br/>An award has been made following Direct Award Process C<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/><br/>Title: North East Essex Diabetes Service (NEEDS)<br/>Reference: North East Essex Diabetes Service (NEEDS)<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/><br/>Suffolk GP Federation <br/>Riverside Clinic<br/>2 Landseer Road<br/>Ipswich <br/>IP3 0AZ<br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/>North East Essex Diabetes Service<br/>85323000-9 - Community health services, but only in respect of community health services which are delivered to individuals<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/>£5,521,146<br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/>Governance – NICS Collaborative and NEE Community Services (NEECS) DMT <br/><br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT)::<br/>Associate Director of Operations- NEECS<br/>General Manager for Planned Care & Neighbourhood Working - NEECS<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/>Considered by SNEE ICB and guidance obtained to use PSR Regulations<br/><br/>Key Criteria: <br/>1. Quality and Innovation – The Provider is constantly thriving to provide innovative services within NEE and have won several national awards to this effect. The Provider consistently delivers against their key performance indicators (KPIs) both within an acute and community setting and have robust mechanisms in place where KPI’s are altered.<br/>2. Value - They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the available budget allocation<br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works closely with acute and community services within ESNEFT and primary care settings within North East Essex to deliver the best patient outcomes for diabetic patients in the area.<br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – The Provider analyses their data at PCN/practice level and works with primary care settings to tackle inequalities in the services offered. The Provider works with ESNEFT to ensure all patients within NEE are able to access their services, in example, diabetic foot MDT clinics for Tendring caseload.<br/>5. Social Value – The Provider works across a variety of acute and community settings to support ease of access. They use local workforce to add to their social value.<br/><br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/>None declared<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/>All Key individuals at Section 6 completed and signed SNEE ICB Declaration of interest Forms. At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 March 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published27 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111000 · Hospital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-and-north-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-and-north-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-and-north-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-and-north-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-and-north-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-suffolk-and-north-essex-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to East Essex Diabetes Service (NEEDS).
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related topics
Topics related to East Essex Diabetes Service (NEEDS), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
