Awarded contract

Children and Young People's Gender Incongruence Services

Details

Value
GBP 12,958,099
Topic
Health services
Published
28 February 2024

Tender description

Provision for the reconfiguration of specialised services for children and young people with gender incongruence, in line with the recommendations of the independent Cass Review. This work necessitates the decommissioning of the current Gender Identity Development Service at the Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust (Tavistock) by March 2024, and the establishment of two new services from April 2024 in London and the North-West. The contract value for year 1 for both services is £12,958,099.00, subsequent years will be paid by actual agreed values. The two new services, which form Phase 1 of the establishment of up to seven new regional services by 2025/26, will be delivered by provider collaboratives through a lead provider arrangement: London: Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust (lead provider); South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust; Guys and St Thomas' Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust North-West: Alder Hey Children's Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (lead provider); Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust Lot 1: North Hub The provision for the the reconfiguration of specialised services for children and young people with gender incongruence, in line with the recommendations of the independent Cass Review. This work necessitates the decommissioning of the current Gender Identity Development Service at the Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust (Tavistock) by March 2024, and the establishment of two new services from April 2024 in the North-West. The new services, which form Phase 1 of the establishment of up to seven new regional services by 2025/26, will be delivered by provider collaboratives through a lead provider arrangement with: North-West: Alder Hey Children's Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (lead provider); Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust Additional information: NHS England will directly contract with the related endocrine clinics that are currently sub-contracted directly by the Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHST. This arrangement will be in place for 2024/25 and 2025/26 while the new service model is stabilised, and pending the development of a new service specification for Specialised Paediatric Endocrinology Services by the National Programme of Care for Women and Children, for adoption in 2025/26. Thereafter the planning assumption is that the new regional providers (Phase 1 and Phase 2) may contract directly with local paediatric endocrinology services to establish an integrated pathway. Lot 2: South Hub The provision of the reconfiguration of specialised services for children and young people with gender incongruence, in line with the recommendations of the independent Cass Review. This work necessitates the decommissioning of the current Gender Identity Development Service at the Tavistock and Portman NHS Foundation Trust (Tavistock) by March 2024, and the establishment of new services from April 2024 in London with London: Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust (lead provider); South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust; Guys and St Thomas' Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust Additional information: NHS England will directly contract with the related endocrine clinics that are currently sub-contracted directly by the Tavistock - University College London Hospitals NHSFT. This arrangement will be in place for 2024/25 and 2025/26 while the new service model is stabilised, and pending the development of a new service specification for Specialised Paediatric Endocrinology Services by the National Programme of Care for Women and Children, for adoption in 2025/26. Thereafter the planning assumption is that the new regional providers (Phase 1 and Phase 2) may contract directly with local paediatric endocrinology services to establish an integrated pathway.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Children and Young People's Gender Incongruence Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.