Closed tender

Care and Support at Home Services Contract Re-open January 2026

Details

Value
GBP 232,104,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
26 February 2024
Submission
23 February 2026

Tender description

The Council is seeking to procure the Geographical Zone Capacity Shortfall for the provision of Home Care services for 2 Lots (Lots 9 and 10) to support the current alliance arrangement. Please refer to the procurement documents for full details. Lot 9: Lot 9 Liskeard, Looe, Rame and Peninsula The Council intends to appoint additional Individual Home Care providers into existing Alliances to mitigate the current capacity shortfall within Lot 9. A capacity shortfall means the current Home Care providers within the existing alliance do not have sufficient capacity to meet demand in that geographical area. This procurement is therefore being initiated only when and where extra capacity is needed, rather than to replace existing providers. The successful provider(s) will complement the current alliance by delivering care where demand exceeds the capacity of existing providers. The current model sees the Services delivered through eleven (11) placed-based alliances. Each Alliance is formed of a number of service providers who collaborate to optimise the delivery of the Services within a specific Geographical Zone. Each Alliance is led by a Strategic Provider who manages the performance of the Services, administers the Alliance, coordinates capacity optimisation activities and acts as the Operational Provider of Last Resort (see the Strategic Provider Specification for more details) alongside multiple Individual Providers who directly deliver Home Care services. The principal aim of the Services is to ensure people have access to the right care, in the right place, at the right time, enabling them to stay well, safe and independent at home for longer. The Services primarily address the needs of older people and people with physical disabilities who require assistance with their personal care, daily living activities and accessing the community. They may also be used by people with learning disabilities, autism, mental health support needs, sensory loss and other conditions where this type of provision best meets their individual needs. The Services include: • Regulated ‘personal care’ tasks including but not limited to getting in and out of bed, washing and dressing, going to the toilet and taking medication; • Non-regulated tasks including shopping, cleaning, going out into the community and other activities that enable the Person to meet their assessed social care needs, usually in exceptional circumstances; • Night-time care, which may be used to meet a Person’s needs in exceptional circumstances to prevent use of a residential care placement; • Clustering of home care services in specific locations, for example in a sheltered housing scheme, to enhance the offer available to people living in these settings and to optimise the available capacity; and • Alliance Providers working collaboratively in each Geographical Zone to optimise service delivery and support each other with market fragility including prevention and management of local provider failure. The procurement was divided into eleven (11) Lots which are aligned to eleven (11) Geographical Zones. The Contract for each Lot commenced on the 19 October 2024, for a maximum term of eight (8) years, broken down as follows: • An initial period of three (3) years commencing on 19 October 2024 • An option for the Council to extend the term by a further three (3) years • Following the exercise of the first option, an option for the Council to extend the term by a further two (2) years. Any extension of the term is at the sole discretion of the Council, and the maximum term of the Contract will not exceed eight (8) years. The Contract allows the Council to open the opportunity to new providers to join the existing alliances under certain circumstances and, at least, when the total capacity of the zone alliances does not meet with demand. This notice, therefore, relates to the procurement of Lots 9 and 10, the contracts for which will commence in June 2026. Lot 9 covers the geographical zone of Liskeard, Looe, Rame and Peninsula which includes the following postcodes: PL10 1, PL11 2, PL11 3, PL13 1, PL13 2, PL14 3, PL14 4, PL14 5, PL14 6. The Council intends to appoint Individual Providers to existing Alliances in each Geographical Zone they bid for (up to the applicable Geographical Zone Capacity Shortfall). The Services being procured are social and specific services under the Regulations and are governed by the provisions of Section 7 of the Regulations (the “Light Touch Regime”). The Regulations provide the Council with the freedom to determine the procedures to apply in relation to the award of contracts under the Light Touch Regime. As such, the Council carried out a single stage process, akin to the Open Procedure in Regulation 27 of the Regulations to procure the Services. This advert relates to the previously published Contract Notice 2024/S 000-006162, published on 24 May 2024 as Home Care Services. Bidders must be registered on the ProContract portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to access the tender documents. Registration on ProContract is free. All bids must be received electronically via the ProContract portal by the closing date stated in the Invitation to Tender. Lot 10: Lot 10 Tamar Valley and Saltash The Council intends to appoint additional Individual Home Care providers into existing Alliances to mitigate the current capacity shortfall within Lot 10. A capacity shortfall means the current Home Care providers within the existing alliance do not have sufficient capacity to meet demand in that geographical area. This procurement is therefore being initiated only when and where extra capacity is needed, rather than to replace existing providers. The successful provider(s) will complement the current alliance by delivering care where demand exceeds the capacity of existing providers. The current model sees the Services delivered through eleven (11) placed-based alliances. Each Alliance is formed of a number of service providers who collaborate to optimise the delivery of the Services within a specific Geographical Zone. Each Alliance is led by a Strategic Provider who manages the performance of the Services, administers the Alliance, coordinates capacity optimisation activities and acts as the Operational Provider of Last Resort (see the Strategic Provider Specification for more details) alongside multiple Individual Providers who directly deliver Home Care services. The principal aim of the Services is to ensure people have access to the right care, in the right place, at the right time, enabling them to stay well, safe and independent at home for longer. The Services primarily address the needs of older people and people with physical disabilities who require assistance with their personal care, daily living activities and accessing the community. They may also be used by people with learning disabilities, autism, mental health support needs, sensory loss and other conditions where this type of provision best meets their individual needs. The Services include: • Regulated ‘personal care’ tasks including but not limited to getting in and out of bed, washing and dressing, going to the toilet and taking medication; • Non-regulated tasks including shopping, cleaning, going out into the community and other activities that enable the Person to meet their assessed social care needs, usually in exceptional circumstances; • Night-time care, which may be used to meet a Person’s needs in exceptional circumstances to prevent use of a residential care placement; • Clustering of home care services in specific locations, for example in a sheltered housing scheme, to enhance the offer available to people living in these settings and to optimise the available capacity; and • Alliance Providers working collaboratively in each Geographical Zone to optimise service delivery and support each other with market fragility including prevention and management of local provider failure. The procurement was divided into eleven (11) Lots which are aligned to eleven (11) Geographical Zones. The Contract for each Lot commenced on the 19 October 2024, for a maximum term of eight (8) years, broken down as follows: • An initial period of three (3) years commencing on 19 October 2024 • An option for the Council to extend the term by a further three (3) years • Following the exercise of the first option, an option for the Council to extend the term by a further two (2) years. Any extension of the term is at the sole discretion of the Council, and the maximum term of the Contract will not exceed eight (8) years. The Contract allows the Council to open the opportunity to new providers to join the existing alliances under certain circumstances and at least when the total capacity of the zone alliances does not meet with demand. This notice, therefore, relates to the procurement of Lots 9 and 10 only, the contracts for which will commence in June 2026. Lot 10 covers the geographical zone of Tamar Valley and Saltash which includes the following postcodes: PL12 4, PL12 5, PL12 6, PL17 7, PL17 8, PL18 9. The Council intends to appoint Individual Providers to existing Alliances in each Geographical Zone they bid for (up to the applicable Geographical Zone Capacity Shortfall). The Services being procured are social and specific services under the Regulations and are governed by the provisions of Section 7 of the Regulations (the “Light Touch Regime”). The Regulations provide the Council with the freedom to determine the procedures to apply in relation to the award of contracts under the Light Touch Regime. As such, the Council carried out a single stage process, akin to the Open Procedure in Regulation 27 of the Regulations to procure the Services. This advert relates to the previously published Contract Notice 2024/S 000-006162, published on 24 May 2024 as Home Care Services. Bidders must be registered on the ProContract portal https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to access the tender documents. Registration on ProContract is free. All bids must be received electronically via the ProContract portal by the closing date stated in the Invitation to Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 February 2026

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85323000 · Community health services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

252 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Care and Support at Home Services Contract Re-open January 2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Care and Support at Home Services Contract Re-open January 2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.