SOL - Solihull Specialist Stop Smoking Service - Market Engagement Event and Questionnaire 2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,549,900
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is not a call for competition.Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking to commission a specialist smoking cessation service for the borough in 2024/25. The purpose of the service is to actively reduce smoking rates across the borough and contribute to the national Smokefree 2030 objective.Procurement of the new service will be through an open competitive process (Provider Selection Regime). However, as this is a significantly different model to our existing provision, we want to allow adequate time and space for discussions with interested parties. This exercise is aiming to reach out to organisations who are interested in working with us to reduce the harms caused by smoking. As part of this exercise, we are inviting interested parties to complete and return the short questionnaire. This will be followed up by an online market engagement session on Monday 18th March at 1-2.30pm , which will provide an opportunity for more in-depth discussion. Lot 1: Utilising the Public Health Grant, Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council (SMBC) commission community smoking cessation services within the portfolio of our prevention services offer to improve health. All health and social care services play a key role in identifying smokers and referring people to stop smoking services; to maximise referral opportunities. The current smoking services comprises of : -Trained practitioners delivering stop smoking interventions. -Bespoke smoking digital application -Several individual Primary Care and Community Pharmacies to provide nicotine replacement products. -Pharmacotherapy and a database directly commissioned by Public Health On 4 October 2023, the government published Stopping the start: our new plan to create a smokefree generation. This included a programme of funding to support current smokers to quit smoking, with £70 million additional funding nationally per year for local stop smoking services and support. This increases existing funding through the public health grant for smoking cessation services. Local stop smoking services and support: guidance for local authorities - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) .Please refer to market engagement , and future tender documents which will published with the contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@solihull-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SOL - Solihull Specialist Stop Smoking Service - Market Engagement Event and Questionnaire 2024.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to SOL - Solihull Specialist Stop Smoking Service - Market Engagement Event and Questionnaire 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
