Expired contract

PS23424 - Interconnection strategy and development of a post-2030 ambition - MC

Details

Value
GBP 49,168
Duration
4 months
Topic
Market research services
Published
19 February 2024

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services - RM6126 - Research and Insights DPS Requirement The two workstreams of this project are as follows:   A. Interconnection strategy and meshed offshore grids - Carrying out a literature review of existing evidence and research into the future of interconnection; - Use this data to understand the impact of increased interconnection on the following: o Economic: assess the costs and benefits to consumers of additional interconnection and OHAs o Security of supply: assess the impact, costs and risks of additional interconnection and OHAs in providing system security in comparison to additional domestic generation o Decarbonisation: assess how additional interconnection and OHAs, will contribute to HMG's post-2030 decarbonisation goals - Carrying out a review on individual connecting country policies and approaches, together with European Commission policies, and assessing how these fit in with GB's plans for interconnection; - Reviewing information and work to date on locational pricing.   B. Post-2030 update for interconnection - Carrying out desk-based research on EU countries' decarbonisation goals and any effect this may have on existing analysis - Engaging with developers on their longer-term plans for developing further interconnection and offshore hybrid assets (OHAs) to provide an assessment of the interconnection pipeline. The findings will then be combined to produce a report synthesising available evidence on the issues in scope, as well as highlighting gaps in the evidence base and potential areas for future research.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2024

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.