North Northamptonshire Council - Provision Of Independent Trusted Home Care Assessor
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LinCA Workforce Development Limited
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 21 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the "Council") wishes to invite Tender Responses for the provision of an Independent Trusted Care Home Assessor (ICHA) to support all care homes within North Northamptonshire with supporting and completing assessments to facilitate timely, accurate discharges from hospitals into care homes designed to reduce delays within the healthcare system. The Service will provide assessments for adults aged 65 years plus who are ready to be assessed for discharge from Kettering General Hospital. Following a period of in-patient care, and prior to an individual's discharge to a care home, the manager is required to undertake a statutory assessment, or review, to establish eligibility and level of need. Currently, care homes assess the individual in the hospital setting, using their own assessment tools however, due to capacity and resource issues, this can contribute to delayed discharges. The purpose of the Independent Care Home Assessor is to support and facilitate discharges into care homes and to avoid discharge delays from Kettering General Hospital (KGH) and maybe required to carry out assessments at other acute and community hospitals for individuals funded by North Northants Council (NNC) if agreed. Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to express an interest in this opportunity and to access the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 March 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date9 March 2027in 6 months
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council - Provision Of Independent Trusted Home Care Assessor.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to North Northamptonshire Council - Provision Of Independent Trusted Home Care Assessor, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
