Invitation to Tender for the English Language Assistants Programme in Hong Kong
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Personnel and payroll services
- Published
- 19 February 2024
- Submission
- 22 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
OverviewThe British Council in Hong Kong will oversee the management and development of the English Language Assistants Programme in Hong Kong. This is a 10.5 month programme and with a potential for an extension for up to an additional twelve to thirty-six months outward mobility programme for UK graduates. The Programme’s primary purpose is to provide UK graduates (the "Language Assistants") with the opportunity to live and work abroad for one year. The programme will recruit 40 language assistants in Years 1.The Supplier will provide the following Services:1. Provision of Employment Contracts; 2. Provision of Visas; 3. Provision of Healthcare Insurance; 4. Advice and reimbursement of Travel Arrangement Services; 5. To arrange International SOS service insurance for the provision of Duty of Care; 6. Accommodation arrangement (cost will be covered by the Language Assistants); 7. HR consultancy service (Hourly rate if preferred) Lot 1: OverviewThe British Council in Hong Kong will oversee the management and development of the English Language Assistants Programme for a leading further and higher education provider in Hong Kong. This is a 10.5 month programme and with a potential for an extension for up to an additional twelve to thirty-six months outward mobility programme for UK graduates. The Programme’s primary purpose is to provide UK graduates (the "Language Assistants") with the opportunity to live and work abroad for one year. The programme will recruit 40 language assistants in Years 1.The language assistants will support the teaching and learning of English. They will work with the client organisation’s sub-degree programme instructors to deliver English Medium of Instruction programmes and to support students to develop their English language skills for study and for the workplace.Main servicesThe Supplier will provide the following Services under this Agreement:1. Provision of Employment Contracts and Payroll Services • Issue standard employment contracts to the Language Assistants by the end of June 2024, in accordance with Hong Kong Labour laws, for the duration of their teaching assignment in Hong Kong.• Provide payroll services to pay monthly salaries to the Language Assistants at the end of each calendar month. Funds for payment of salaries will be transferred from the British Council Hong Kong to the Supplier at the beginning of each calendar month. Bank details will be provided by the Language Assistants to the Supplier. Records of all financial transactions should be submitted to the British Council Project team as requested.• Manage the Language Assistants’ attendance records and provide summary reports two working days prior to the end of each month to British Council Project team.2. Provision of VisasManage the end-to-end process to secure working/training visas for the selected Language Assistants in the UK. This will involve:• coordinating with the British Council Project team to agree on timelines;• working with the Language Assistants on all necessary visa application documentation• liaising with the Immigration Department of Hong Kong to keep track of the progress of applications• flagging issues to the British Council Project team and the Language Assistant(s) immediately; and,• delivering approved visas to the Language Assistants in the UK.3. Provision of Healthcare Insurance• Provide a minimum of three options for appropriate medical insurance packages (including, but not limited to, provisions for Covid-19) for the Language Assistants for the duration of their stay in Hong Kong.• Agree with the British Council Project team on the final medical insurance package and travel insurance to be secured for the Language Assistants, as well as timelines for securing these.• Purchase the necessary insurances for all Language Assistants one month before the employment date.4. Advice and reimbursement of Travel Arrangement ServicesManage reimbursement and the travel arrangements to and from Hong Kong from the UK for all Language Assistants on the Programme. This should include (but may not be limited to):• ensuring each Language Assistant has a confirmed return flight booking based on an agreed upon flight allowance with the British Council;• providing a detailed pre-departure briefing to the Language Assistants in the UK, within the timeline agreed to with the British Council Project team5. To arrange International SOS service insurance for the provision of Duty of Care:6. Accommodation arrangement (cost will be covered by the Language Assistants)7. HR consultancy service (Hourly rate if preferred)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 March 2024
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79631000 · Personnel and payroll services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the English Language Assistants Programme in Hong Kong.
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the English Language Assistants Programme in Hong Kong, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,585£560.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
