Closed tender

Framework Agreement for the Provision of Employer's Agent and Quantity Surveying Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,100,000
Topic
Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
Published
21 February 2024
Submission
22 March 2024

Tender description

Caledonia Housing Association and its subsidiary, Cordale Housing Association (referred to as the 'Group' in this document) invite potential suppliers to participate in the Framework Agreement for the Provision of Employer's Agent and Quantity Surveying Services. The Framework Agreement will be for an initial period of 4 years with a 2-year extension option, subject to satisfactory performance. The Group has an ambitious programme to deliver 650 new, affordable homes over the next five years across Scotland. The framework agreement is intended to support the delivery of new housing development and planned maintenance programmes over the next four years. It is projected that the Group will deliver around 120 units annually over the life of the framework, along with several planned maintenance contracts. The Group is one of Scotland’s leading Registered Social Landlord and provides high quality affordable homes for people in housing need. We own and manage circa 6,000 homes across Tayside, Fife, the Highlands, East and West Dunbartonshire and North Lanarkshire. Further information about the Group and its subsidiary can be found at: www.caledoniaha.co.uk; www.cordalehousing.org.uk The purpose of the Framework is to provide an overarching agreement under which the successful parties will then enter into project specific agreements. Each project will be commissioned separately and shall be subject to project-specific forms of contract including the appropriate contract terms. The majority of projects will be managed by the Group’s Development Team or Asset Management Team, although some may be managed on the Group’s behalf by external consultants or other organisations. The framework will be used to award the following contracts by the Group: a) all new housing projects where quantity surveying services are required; b) all new housing projects where employers agents services are required; c) major refurbishment/planned maintenance Framework Agreements where quantity surveying services are required. The Group intends to appoint three (3) Employer's Agents/Quantity Surveyor Consultancies under the framework agreement. These will include two major consultants (quantity surveyors) and one reserved consultant. The principal Consultants Quantity Surveyors will be appointed to each project on direct appointment basis – with projects being allocated to each principal Consultant alternately. The reserve quantity surveyor Consultant would be appointed where the principal Consultant quantity surveyors declined to act or are unable to do so because of a conflict of interest or similar reason. Suppliers will be required to express their interest by submitting responses to the Online Single Procurement Document (Scotland) Questionnaire on the Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) portal. Following the evaluation of the SPD, shortlisted bidders will be provided with an Invitation to Tender (ITT).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 March 2024

About the buyer

Caledonia Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71322100 · Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
  • 71324000 · Quantity surveying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Employer's Agent and Quantity Surveying Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Employer's Agent and Quantity Surveying Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.