Awarded contract

Defence Sourcing Portal - Provision of Emergency Breathing System (EBS) and In-Service Support

Details

Value
GBP 1,950,282.5
Topic
Breathing apparatus
Published
23 February 2024

Tender description

The Single Statement of Need (SSON), for an emergency breathing system is: UK MOD personnel shall, as far as is reasonably practicable, be provided the means to extend time underwater so that escape from an aircraft, which has capsized or submerged as a result of an attempted controlled ditching or an uncontrolled water impact, is achievable if not constrained by external factors outside of what is expected. Aim of the procurement is to: 1. Procure an Emergency Breathing System (EBS) to BSEN 4856: 2018 and to reduce Risk to Life (RtL) to As Low As Reasonably Practicable (ALARP); 2. Create a contract which provides a through-life procurement and support solution to improve repairs and spares availability, reduce delivery times and minimise the future contract management burden for The Authority: and 3. Maintain or reduce the overall cost of ownership through life. Lot 1: The Single Statement of Need (SSON), for an emergency breathing system is: UK MOD personnel shall, as far as is reasonably practicable, be provided the means to extend time underwater so that escape from an aircraft, which has capsized or submerged as a result of an attempted controlled ditching or an uncontrolled water impact, is achievable if not constrained by external factors outside of what is expected. Aim of the procurement is to: 1. Procure an Emergency Breathing System (EBS) to BSEN 4856: 2018 and to reduce Risk to Life (RtL) to As Low As Reasonably Practicable (ALARP); 2. Create a contract which provides a through-life procurement and support solution to improve repairs and spares availability, reduce delivery times and minimise the future contract management burden for The Authority: and 3. Maintain or reduce the overall cost of ownership through life. The procurement has three major outcomes required from the same supplier and contract as follows: 1. One off bulk procurement and delivery to shelf of new compliant EBS units to be delivered in FY 23/24. This will be in the region of 1,300 units depending on budget and final price. 2. To create a through-life contract which supports the following elements: i. Repair of agreed components by the OEM. e.g., mouthpiece and regulator and bottle regulator; ii. Provision of simple repair packs for second line to use; iii. Provision of parts to second line as required; iv. EBS equipment unit serviced by the OEM; v. Design and deliver 10 "Train the trainer" courses for 5 x maintainer instructors and 5 x user instructors; vi. Design and support the set-up, evaluation, support and delivery of test articles; vii. Creation of a support help desk/portal to manage and resolve satisfactorily: a. Technical enquires or issues; b. Spares identification; c. New unit, spares, repairs or servicing (if required) enquires and order placement d. Delivery times on new orders or work in progress; e. Training issues and documentation; f. Safety issues and documentation; and g. ILS issues and documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44611200 · Breathing apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Defence Sourcing Portal - Provision of Emergency Breathing System (EBS) and In-Service Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Defence Sourcing Portal - Provision of Emergency Breathing System (EBS) and In-Service Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.