Closed Landfill Sites Monitoring and Maintenance 2024-2027
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- Initial Projects Ltd
- Value
- GBP 279,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 22 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cumberland Council (the Council) Waste Service team has responsibility for managing and monitoring thirty five (35) closed landfill sites (Sites) spread across both Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness (the Councils). Twenty Seven (27) of those landfills are classified as non-permitted with the remaining eight (8) classified as permitted landfill sites. All sites are subject to Environment Agency regulatory compliance under the Contaminated Land (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2012. Sites that hold an Environmental Permit (Permitted Sites) are also subject to the Environmental Permitting Regulations (England and Wales) Regulations 2016 and the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018.\r A contract of three (3) years (from 1st April 2024) is to be procured to manage and maintain these sites.\r The Contract shall be divided into two separate Lots (determined by authorities borders) and will cover four (4) areas of activity: Environmental monitoring of landfill gas emissions; quality of controlled waters; and leachate treatment, quality and migrations within the Sites and adjoining land within 250 meters of the boundary of the Site; and routine and non-routine maintenance. \r \r [09:56] Samson, Hayley\r Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should go to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on the left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN701589) in the box labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view the opportunity.\r To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already registered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click on Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is free of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\r Cumberland Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity, race, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumberland Council welcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business communities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully comply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement to participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\r The contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\r (i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; and\r (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Closed Landfill Sites Monitoring and Maintenance 2024-2027.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Closed Landfill Sites Monitoring and Maintenance 2024-2027, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,723£114.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
