Awarded contract

Adult Mental Health in patient in area acute beds

Details

Supplier(s)
THE PRIORY GROUP
Value
GBP 840,086.2
Topic
Health services
Published
20 February 2024

Tender description

Mental Health Acute in-patient beds: Provision of mental health care services for those who present with an acute mental illness and who cannot be treated in their own homes or in community settings and will have been assessed as at significant risk of an event happening to themselves or others. Lot 1: The aims of these services is to provide high quality, holistic care for service users in the most acute and vulnerable state of their illness. This will be provided in collaboration with service users, carers, and statutory and non-statutory organisations to ensure that any admissions and inpatient episodes are timely and appropriate. The key aims are to: • Provide a variety of psychosocial, psychiatric and therapeutic activities, in line with NICE Guidelines relevant to the presenting need of the service user. • Provide assessments, treatment and multidisciplinary care, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year to service users experiencing acute mental health problems. • Ensure that service users are in inpatient care for the minimum time necessary, supporting the service user to maintain their links in the community where possible and practical • Where relevant maintain or create links with primary care to ensure that the service user's GP is updated on patient care at the time of assessment, admission, care plan review and any changes to care provided, where there is a significant change in a service user's clinical presentation and/or risk and receives a discharge summary following discharge in line with NSFT's discharge policy. • The Provider will ensure that there is a collaborative approach to care planning with NSFT and other care providers including the service users support network as they identify. • The Provider will operate within the legal frameworks. These services are to made available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, all year round.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date28 March 2025

About the buyer

Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Adult Mental Health in patient in area acute beds.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Adult Mental Health in patient in area acute beds, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.