Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS). - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Polaris Children's Services
- Value
- GBP 2,112,076.28
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Provision of Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Service for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Hampshire County Council, and Isle of Wight Council wish to commission a Supplier(s) to deliver a Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Service to cover both authority areas. The aim of the Service is to assist the authorities in delivering their specific duty to provide information, advice and a support service to children, their parents and carers and young people with SEND, as defined in Parts 19 and 32 of the Children and Families Act 2014. The authorities are working with the Hampshire and Isle of Wight, and Frimley NHS Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) for the purpose of defining this Service. An initial contract period of 3 years and 6 months is proposed. The contract start date will be from early October 2023; to cover the implementation period, and the Service Commencement date will from 1st January 2024.There is an option to extend for 1+1 years. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14:00hrs on Monday 18th September 2023. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs - 'Tender', 'ITT - documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details' continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response. PLEASE NOTE you are required to 'Opt In' to view & complete the Questionnaire for this project. The 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to 'Opt In' at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to 'Opt Out'. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender - download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge), can be found on the In-tend site under the 'Help' or 'Information for Suppliers' buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications fr...
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Special Educational Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS). - AWARD.
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
