Closed tender

Shore Power Unit - ORE/23/132

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Electrical equipment and apparatus
Published
14 February 2024
Submission
15 March 2024

Tender description

Contract Award Notice ORE Catapult has identified an opportunity to introduce shore power provision in the Port of Grimsby. Central to OREC's activities will be further development of the Operation and Maintenance Centre of Excellence (OMCE) in Grimsby. The high level plan for the introduction of the National Clean Maritime Demonstration Hub (NCMDH) requires an introduction of various fuelling infrastructure, namely implementing electrical charging provisions (shore power). Lot 1: Contract Award Notice ORE Catapult has identified an opportunity to introduce shore power provision in the Port of Grimsby. Central to OREC's activities will be further development of the Operation and Maintenance Centre of Excellence (OMCE) in Grimsby. The high level plan for the introduction of the National Clean Maritime Demonstration Hub (NCMDH) requires an introduction of various fuelling infrastructure, namely implementing electrical charging provisions (shore power).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date15 March 2024

About the buyer

Offshore Renewable Energy Catapult is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.