Awarded contract

Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Cleaning Tender

Details

Value
GBP 631,984.3
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
14 February 2024

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby. Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby. Contract value = £500,000 over the potential lifetime of the contract. The contract will be held by Priory Wood School who shares central space (Block D) with Outwood Academy. Both Priory Wood and Outwood Academy are stakeholders in deciding and managing the cleaning contract. Priory Wood School is an all-age community special school in Middlesborough. The school provides a quality, inclusive education for pupils with severe learning difficulties and those with profound and multiple needs. There are 198 students at Priory Wood School. The school operates over 2 Buildings, Priory Wood School and Priory Wood café 16, (Fulbeck Road, Middlesborough), a learning centre providing learning opportunities for age 16+ in a community café setting. Priory Wood School is co-located with Outwood Academy Ormesby and share Block D space. Only the shared space of Block D, Priory Wood School and 16+ Café are included in this tender opportunity, the sole use areas of Outwood Academy Ormesby are not included in this tender. Prior Wood School is 6403 Sqm, Café 16 is 382 Sqm and Block D is 2290 Sqm The tender is managed through an open procedure where the SQ and bidder submission are run co-currently. NB. Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy are tendering their catering services at the same time as their cleaning services. Bidders are welcome to submit a bid for both services. Each service will be analysed and assessed separately, with a specific question contained in the catering submission on the benefits of awarding both services to one supplier. See SQ for more information. Additional information: Please be advised this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Cleaning Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.