Awarded contract

Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 1,257,384.89
Topic
School catering services
Published
14 February 2024

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby, on their shared campus at: Tothill Avenue Middlesborough TS3 0RH The contract value is estimated at £2.85 million over the potential 5-year lifetime of the contract. The successful bidder will enter in to separate contracts with Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby. Both schools have their own dining rooms and share a central kitchen. It is not the intention of the schools to award these contracts separately, but to complete a joint tender process awarding the two contracts to a single bidder. The contract commences on 1st January 2024 for an initial three year term, followed by two optional one year extensions. Priory Wood School is an all-age community special school in Middlesborough. The school provides a quality, inclusive education for pupils with severe learning difficulties and those with profound and multiple needs. There are 198 students at Priory Wood School. Outwood Academy Ormesby is a mixed secondary school, with 960 students ranging from 11 year olds to 16 year olds. NB. Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy are tendering their cleaning services at the same time as their cleaning services. Bidders are welcome to submit a bid for both services. Each service will be analysed and assessed separately, with a specific question contained in the catering submission on the benefits of awarding both services to one supplier. Additional information: Please be advised this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Priory Wood School and Outwood Academy Ormesby.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.