Awarded contract

Planned Short Breaks and Emergency Short Stay Services at Westgarth

Details

Value
GBP 6,734,136
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 February 2024

Tender description

The Borough Council of Calderdale ("Council") invites you to submit a tender for Planned Short Breaks and Emergency Short Stay Services at Westgarth ("Service"). The Service provides residential short breaks for adults with learning disabilities (from age 18 with no upper age limit) and provides a break for family carers. The Service also provides emergency short stay accommodation for people in crisis where there is a risk of current placement breakdown or a family crisis. Lot 1: The Borough Council of Calderdale ("Council") invites you to submit a tender for Planned Short Breaks and Emergency Short Stay Services at Westgarth ("Service"). The Service provides residential short breaks for adults with learning disabilities (from age 18 with no upper age limit) and provides a break for family carers. The Service also provides emergency short stay accommodation for people in crisis where there is a risk of current placement breakdown or a family crisis. It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 1 May 2024 for an initial term of six (6) years, plus an option of a two (2) year extension (at the Council's discretion). The Service is provided on a planned or emergency basis in a residential setting with the boundaries of Calderdale. It provides short term care for adults with a learning disability, but people accessing he service may have other associated needs such as physical disability or sensory impairment. The Service will be provided from a newly developed and furbished location at Westgarth (Elland). Westgarth offers modern facilities, which includes 9 en-suite bedrooms and 3 independent apartments. The majority of accommodation is on the ground floor, creating a flexible and accessible environment. The site also contains dedicated office and staff accommodation and secure medication room. There is a good size accessible garden and off-road parking for staff and service vehicles.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Planned Short Breaks and Emergency Short Stay Services at Westgarth.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Planned Short Breaks and Emergency Short Stay Services at Westgarth, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.