Awarded contract

Management and Maintenance Fund for Revitalising Redesdale

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Environmental services
Published
16 February 2024

Tender description

As stated above the route to market is by way of a MoA. This MoA is between Natural England (NE) and the partner is Northumberland Wildlife Trust Ltd. Previous or related contracts This MoA agreement follows a previous contract, C13962 - Grant-Northumberland Wildlife Trust Consolidated FY22-23 (Ecm_65208). This was an HLF funded grant for projects to be completed by Northumberland Wildlife Trust and was the delivery phase of the project. This MoA and new contract will be for the legacy phase of the project. Background and Overview of Requirement This is a partnership project between Natural England and Northumberland Wildlife Trust to meet the requirements of the Revitalising Redesdale Landscape Partnership grant awarded by the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) in January 2018 which will be completed in September 2023. Under the requirements of the NLHF following the end of the delivery phase of the programme, a ten-year management and maintenance fund must be established to ensure that funds are available to maintain and repair infrastructure and other assets which benefited from NLHF funding. On behalf of the Revitalising Redesdale Landscape Partnership Northumberland Wildlife Trust has agreed to administer this fund; this fund is being provided by Natural England as the "accountable body" for the NLHF grant, from funds that Natural England had allocated to this project in the Landscape Partnership Agreement of September 2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Management and Maintenance Fund for Revitalising Redesdale.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.