Lancaster Girls Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bullough Cleaning Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 919,295
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 14 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School. Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School. Regent Street, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 1SF Contract value = £400,000 over the full 5 years of the potential lifetime of the contract Contract TermCommencing 1st January 2024 for an initial term of 3 years Followed by 2 x 1-year optional extensions. LGGS is a forward-looking, selective state school with academy status and an outstanding record of promoting high achievement. They currently have just over 1000 students on roll with five form entry into Year 7. They are heavily oversubscribed. A high proportion of the Year 11 students continue into the LGGS Sixth Form, and we welcome a number of external students into Year 12. The school is formed of several buildings dating from 1907, through to the latest addition on the 1990’s. They have a proud history of academic reputation. In 2021 they were ranked 39th most successful state school nationally in the Sunday Times Parent Power table, and the only state school in Lancashire to be in the top 50. The school is very proud of their inclusive community. Valuing diversity and promoting equality are important aspects of LGGS life. Supporting students’ emotional health and well-being is a key school priority as is involving students themselves in contributing their views and planning activities. Our students are very well supported by Form Tutors, Heads of Key Stage, Learning Mentors, and a Well-being Coordinator, plus a number of school counsellors. They promote emotional and physical well-being and have a wide range of sporting opportunities. The school has self-delivered cleaning for several years, prior to which they had outsourced the cleaning services. The Headteacher favours the outsourced model recognising the benefit of a professional cleaning organisation, and as such is looking for a suitably qualified organisation to maintain the school to a high standard of cleanliness. PLEASE NOTE: The tender will be conducted using an open procedure, please ensure that the SQ and Tender are submitted at the same time. No bids will be accepted unless you have completed both SQ stage and Tender stage. Please also see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 November 2023
- Completed: Award published14 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancaster-girls-grammar-school.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lancaster Girls Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to Lancaster Girls Grammar School ~ Cleaning Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancaster Girls’ Grammar School.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
