Awarded contract

Disabled Children’s Residential Home

Details

Value
GBP 12,417,676
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 February 2024

Tender description

The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider. The Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment. The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council. Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community. The service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues. Lot 1: The Council seeks to re-commission long standing service to provide a registered Residential Children's Home in Oxfordshire for 6 children and young people with learning disabilities, within a purpose-built property owned by the Council and leased to the Provider. The Provider will provide a home for Looked After children and young people with learning disabilities, ensuring all needs are met and the children and young people are given opportunity to grow and flourish in a safe and nurturing environment. The Council seeks to ensure the local availability of accommodation and support in Oxfordshire to meet the needs of children and young people with learning disabilities who are Looked After by the Council. Children and young people placed close to home can maintain their family links, their friendship groups, their hobbies and interests, access to their social works, maintain their education placement and access local therapeutic services, leading to improved outcomes and building on their sense of community. The service is to accommodate children & young people who require medium to long term care, , with the option of stepping down into Foster Care as appropriate, are between the ages of 5 and 17 years, are Looked After by the Council and have learning disabilities and may have additional disabilities and needs, including physical disability, physical or mental health needs, an autistic spectrum condition or needs arising from behaviour, emotional or social issues.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Disabled Children’s Residential Home.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Disabled Children’s Residential Home, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.