Awarded contract

DHSC: OHID: Decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation SMA

Details

Value
GBP 195,711
Topic
Research services
Published
16 February 2024

Tender description

The development of a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of the impact of newborn screening for SMA. Lot 1: The Department of Health and Social Care has appointed an experienced and knowledgeable contractor for the development of a decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation of the impact of newborn screening for SMA (Spinal Muscular Atrophy). This model will project and compare the health benefits, harms, resource use and costs associated with newborn screening for SMA.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 9 months with the option to extend for a further period or periods of up to 12 months, contingent upon the sole discretion of the Buyer, budget availability, and internal approvals.<br/>Value of the contract £195,711 exclusive of VAT with the possibility to make variation up to the value of £50,000 for the delivery of additional services of same nature of the contract that may include but not be limited to the following: Impact assessment on the model proposed.<br/><br/>Total value of contract including extensions and possible variations: £245,711 exclusive of VAT (£294,854 inclusive of VAT).<br/><br/>Project reference: C215655<br/>Contract reference: C232787. Additional information: This contract follows a call off arrangement from Crown Commercial Services DPS Research and Insight (RM6126)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DHSC: OHID: Decision analytic model and cost effectiveness evaluation SMA.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.