Awarded contract

Work Out Your Money (WOYM) Financial Education for Adults

Details

Value
GBP 54,500
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 February 2024

Tender description

Work Out Your Money (WOYM) is a financial education initiative delivered by Citizen's Advice Havant, established in 2014. The objective is to change the community's perspective on money. Evidence shows people often only seek help when financial problems reach crisis point and that children learn money skills from their family, perpetuating poor money management across generations. Hampshire County Council wish to break this cycle so future generations have improved money skills. Debt and money is also often mentioned as a contributing factor in suicide, so this project aims to contribute to suicide prevention as per the Hampshire Suicide Prevention Plan. Similarly, addressing the mental wellbeing impact of cost of living pressures is a priority of the Hampshire Mental Wellbeing Strategy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 February 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Work Out Your Money (WOYM) Financial Education for Adults.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Work Out Your Money (WOYM) Financial Education for Adults, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.