Woodland Creation and Maintenance at various sites in County Durham 2023/24
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Microsite, Maydencroft Limited
- Value
- GBP 288,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Tree-nursery products
- Published
- 8 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Durham County Council is intending to appoint a single Contractor to carry out the planting of approximately 35,000 mainly broadleaved trees across 10 sites including the supply of trees, guards, stakes and fencing etc, the planting of the trees early 2024 planting season and including 3 years maintenance thereof including weeding, cutting of footpaths and the replacement of failed elements.\r \r Please access the tender documentation for free for full details of the specification and requirements via the NEPO Procontract (https://www.nepo.org) website and access the tender using DN694096\r \r If you have any problems accessing the documents via the system please contact the NEPO helpdesk as detailed below. \r The E-tendering System Support is provided by the NEPO portal administration organisation Proactis.\r \r Please use the method detailed below that is appropriate to the issue that you are experiencing.\r • Proactis Supplier Support Helpdesk Ticketing System (http://proactis.kayako.com) - To be used by Suppliers for non-time critical issues i.e. password resets / account queries, finding information, accessing the tender, etc.\r \r • Email (ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com) - To be used in same way as ticketing system.\r Any emails to this address will auto-log a support ticket on Proactis Supplier Support
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 February 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date11 February 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03450000 · Tree-nursery products
- 77200000 · Forestry services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Woodland Creation and Maintenance at various sites in County Durham 2023/24.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related topics
Topics related to Woodland Creation and Maintenance at various sites in County Durham 2023/24, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
