Awarded contract

Wetland creation for Northern Damselfy at Tombane Farm

Details

Value
GBP 56,797
Topic
Landscaping work
Published
8 February 2024

Tender description

Tender for the delivery of wetland creation for Northern Damselfy at Logierait Mires SSSI. SCOTLAND:The Big Picture wishes to commission a contractor to deliver groundworks in accordance with the specifications as listed in Appendix 1. The main outputs of the project are the creation of four ponds for biodiversity as part of a NatureScot Nature Restoration Fund grant for nature recovery within the Logierait Mires Site of Special Scientific Interest and the adjacent Tombane Farm. Two ponds are specifically to create breeding habitat for the threatened Northern Damselfly in the upper section of the SSSI while the two other ponds are in farmland lower down and are for general wildlife. Previous experience of working in sensitive wetlands and woodlands such as reserves and/or protected areas (e.g., SSSI’s) and the creation of biodiversity-specific wetlands will be valuable for this project considering the goals of the habitat creation, the site’s designation and operational consent requirements from NatureScot. Project management and site supervision for the delivery of the groundwork will be provided by SCOTLAND: The Big Picture alongside the owners of Tombane Farm. The contract will be awarded on the condition of securing consent – application has been submitted and we are awaiting outcome of this.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

SCOTLAND: The Big Picture is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112700 · Landscaping work
  • 45262640 · Environmental improvement works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Wetland creation for Northern Damselfy at Tombane Farm.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Wetland creation for Northern Damselfy at Tombane Farm, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SCOTLAND: The Big Picture.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.