Waste and Cleansing Contract, Burnley Borough Council VEAT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Urbaser Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,695,815
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 9 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please note this award notice is for transparency purposes. See VEAT Notice 2024/S 000-003671 published on the FTS service. Contract description: The delivery of residual and recyclable (including green waste) waste collection services to all eligible households within the Authority area and street cleansing services, including management of the transfer of collected materials to Authority designated delivery sites. Additional information: Urbaser Ltd is the Council's existing contractor under its waste and cleansing contract. This contract commenced in June 2015 on an initial eight-year term and has since been extended for an additional two years to 31st May 2025. Due to ongoing uncertainty around the implementation of the recently announced Government waste reforms. This procurement shall extend the existing services to be performed by Urbaser for a further ten months, to 31st March 2026, with an option to extend for an additional twelve months until 1st June 2027 if required. The extension was undertaken in accordance with the original contractual terms. In addition, there is also currently disposal uncertainty (Burnley Borough Council operates within a two-tier waste authority system). The County Council, as the disposal authority, have advised collection authorities that the existing disposal arrangements (running to landfill) will cease on the 1st April 2026. The Borough Council is therefore required to seek their own disposal arrangements. As such, the extension is required to align these two significant service changes. See separately published VEAT Notice 2024/S 000-003671 on FTS.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste and Cleansing Contract, Burnley Borough Council VEAT.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Waste and Cleansing Contract, Burnley Borough Council VEAT, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
