Wakefield Council IT Service Management Solution
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 9 February 2024
- Submission
- 11 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Technology and Digital Transformation, in Wakefield Council, provides Information Technology (IT) services to the Council's technology users. The Council wishes to procure a software solution to support IT service management. The Council is undergoing transformation to improve existing IT processes and adopt new service management processes to provide a modern and responsive service to all users. A phased approach to implementation will firstly enable the Council to continue to use the new system for incident, request, and problem management. This will include a 'self-service' portal for users to enable resolution of some issues without the need for intervention by the Councils technology teams. Secondly, the Council will use the new system to support the implementation of new working processes including asset management, configuration management database, change control, and a knowledge base. The core solution must: 1. Be Cloud hosted by the Supplier; 2. Be hosted within the UK (United Kingdom) and compliant with relevant UK law; 3. Use additional multi-factor authentication or support Single Sign On using the Councils Azure Active directory The contract period is expected to be from 1st June 2024 for an initial period of four years with two options to extend for up to a further three years each. The maximum contract length will be ten years. The maximum budget for this Contract for the full 10 year period is £1,275,000 including all costs for implementation, go-live and annual fees. To access this opportunity you must be registered on the Councils e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?timeout=1&target=/insidemain.asp. This is the only option for accessing the tender documentation for this procurement. For support with registration or using the portal please contact the Mercell helpdesk either by email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or tel. 0800 840 2050 during office hours ONLY (09.00 to 17.00).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2024
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wakefield Council IT Service Management Solution.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Wakefield Council IT Service Management Solution, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£16.9bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
