Awarded contract

UKRI-3442 Pulsed and CQ X-Ray Sources

Details

Value
GBP 173,237.2
Topic
Spectrometers
Published
8 February 2024

Tender description

This is for a purchase of an external sample chamber housing a pulsed and continuous x-ray source for time-resolved and steady state x-ray spectroscopy of scintillator materials. Lot 1: An external sample chamber housing a pulsed and continuous x-ray source for time-resolved and steady state x-ray spectroscopy of scintillator materials is required. It is imperative that the sources are easily added on to our existing fluorescence spectrometer and work with current control and analysis software. The sample chamber also needs to have integrated shielding and safety interlock systems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38433000 · Spectrometers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.