Awarded contract

UKRI-3102 Precision Tools for the Assembly of ATLAS Inner Tracker Modules

Details

Value
GBP 130,813.85
Topic
Special-purpose machine tools
Published
5 February 2024

Tender description

ATLAS is a particle physics experiment at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN (www.atlas.ch). The ATLAS detector is due to be upgraded and the ATLAS group at the UKRI is part of the construction of a new silicon strip tracker at the heart of the upgraded detector. This project is part of a worldwide collaboration involving more than 3000 scientists from 174 institutions. The tracker is made up of silicon strip sensor modules which are arranged in a precise series of expanding shells around a central beamline. Each module is assembled in a series of manual assembly steps, which are homogenised throughout several production sites across the UK. A high level of precision is required to provide the alignment required for the intended precision tracking within the detector. Lot 1: ATLAS is a particle physics experiment at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) at CERN (www.atlas.ch). The ATLAS detector is due to be upgraded and the ATLAS group at the UKRI is part of the construction of a new silicon strip tracker at the heart of the upgraded detector. This project is part of a worldwide collaboration involving more than 3000 scientists from 174 institutions. The tracker is made up of silicon strip sensor modules which are arranged in a precise series of expanding shells around a central beamline. Each module is assembled in a series of manual assembly steps, which are homogenised throughout several production sites across the UK. A high level of precision is required to provide the alignment required for the intended precision tracking within the detector. UKRI provides the tools for module building to the collaboration partners. The scope of this tender includes: • precision manufacturing of tools from aluminium, • hard anodised (Type III sulphuric anodising) to 50µm thickness, • text on required pieces must be engraved or laser etched, and • dimensions of all tools need to be correct after hard anodisation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42611000 · Special-purpose machine tools
  • 44510000 · Tools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.