Awarded contract

Traffic, Travel and Transport Data Collection Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for Transport Scotland 2021-2024/5

Details

Value
GBP 3,000,000
Topic
Traffic-monitoring equipment
Published
6 February 2024

Tender description

Transport Scotland has identified an on-going need for the services of experienced consultants in relation to the collection of traffic, travel and transport data. Transport Scotland, on behalf of Scottish Ministers, wishes to progress a procurement competition for a Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement. The Framework Agreement will last a duration of 3 years with a 1-year extension option. The scope of services for this framework centre around traditional and contemporary methods of collecting traffic, travel and transport data which will include physical collection of live data and provision of historical datasets. The outline services required may include, but shall not be limited to, the following tasks: a) Provision of temporary automatic traffic counters; b) Vehicle counts (manual and video); c) Vehicle occupancy counts (e.g. Bus, Car, Train, Ferry, Air, etc.); d) Journey time data (including video and GPS) e) Car parking data (e.g. occupancy and duration of stay); f) Surveys; g) Overtaking and platooning data (e.g. using Automatic Number Plate Recognition or Bluetooth) h) Origin and Destination data (e.g. using Automatic Number Plate Recognition or Bluetooth); i) Queue Length data (including manual and video); j) Roadside interview surveys; k) Public Transport interview surveys; l) Household Travel interview surveys; m) Business Travel interview surveys; and n) Collation of data obtained from counters and other surveys or datasets.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34970000 · Traffic-monitoring equipment
  • 34972000 · Traffic-flow measuring system
  • 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
  • 71356300 · Technical support services
  • 71356400 · Technical planning services
  • 71620000 · Analysis services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Traffic, Travel and Transport Data Collection Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for Transport Scotland 2021-2024/5.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Traffic, Travel and Transport Data Collection Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for Transport Scotland 2021-2024/5, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.