Tender for a concession agreement to provide Secure English Language Testing services
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Topic
- General personnel services for the government
- Published
- 9 February 2024
- Submission
- 19 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
PLEASE SEE Find a Tender notice 2024/S 000-004412 for more information (https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004412-2024) The Secretary of State for the Home Department, acting through the Home Office's UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI), is the Authority which seeks to award concession Agreements for operators to become approved providers in the UK (Lot 1) and Rest of the World (Lot 2) of a Secure English Language Test (SELT) aligned to the Council of Europe Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR). Home Office immigration policy establishes an English language requirement that customers may be required to evidence for UK visa or citizenship applications. The SELT assesses a customer's competency in speaking and listening and dependent on the route of entry, reading and writing English, between levels A1 to C1 of the CERF. Tests are taken under UKVI-prescribed secure conditions where secure relates to: 1. Processes to verify the identity of the customer; 2. Ensuring that it is only the validated customer who takes the test and does so under exam conditions with an appropriately trained invigilator to eliminate the ability to cheat; 3. Ensuring results are not released until the provider has completed additional verification checks to ensure that collusion and fraud have not taken place; and 4. Ongoing audits, both internal and via external independent auditors, of the physical test points, processes and delivery systems in order to ensure that the security and integrity protocols are being strictly adhered to. Approximately 133,000 2-facet (speaking and listening) and 30,000 4-facet (reading, writing, speaking and listening) tests were taken in the UK in the period April 2022 to March 2023 inclusive. Approximately 58,000 2-facet (speaking and listening) and 495,000 4-facet (reading, writing, speaking and listening) tests were taken across 143 countries (excluding the UK) in the period April 2022 to March 2023 inclusive. The Authority plans to award a maximum of two UK concession Agreements but reserves the right to award to fewer. Additional information on the service can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/prove-your-english-language-abilities-with-a-secure-english-language-test-selt PLEASE SEE Find a Tender notice XXXXX for more information
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 April 2024
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75131100 · General personnel services for the government
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80580000 · Provision of language courses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for a concession agreement to provide Secure English Language Testing services.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for a concession agreement to provide Secure English Language Testing services, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,521£58.2bn
- 740£1.3bn
- 682£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 336£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 276£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 181£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
