Sefton Integrated Wellness Service "Living Well Sefton - Community"
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sefton Council for Voluntary Service
- Value
- GBP 2,998,667
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Sefton Public Health aims to protect and improve the health of Sefton's residents, reducing preventable diseases and the differences in life expectancy and healthy life expectancy between communities. The programme aims to tackle inequality by harnessing targeting support and interventions for our most disadvantaged communities and vulnerable groups and includes those with mental health problems, heart disease, lung cancer, liver disease and other cancers which are the main causes of deaths in the most deprived communities in Sefton.\r \r To address the health needs and health inequalities within the borough the 'Living Well Sefton - Community' (LWS) commission will need to be continually responsive to the day-to-day challenges that people face and which are often a barrier to them achieving positive behaviour change. It is intended that the LWS - Community will support people to maximise health opportunities by addressing the wider social determinants of health and multiple lifestyle behaviours. The aim is to reduce the levels of preventable disease and future reliance on health and social care and for the people of Sefton to have a good quality of life for as long as possible.\r \r The first phase of the LWS Community was commissioned in July 2016 as Sefton Council looked to contract with a provider/s to develop and operate a flexible, innovative, and integrated health improvement service that focused on prevention and early intervention. The service is now in its seventh year of operation and is comprised of three elements. This LWS - Community element is a key part of the wider LWS service, which also includes two additional specialist areas: Smoke free Sefton and Active Sefton . These are commissioned separately .\r \r This procurement is intended to build on the successes of the existing LWS - Community offer, harnessing excellent practice and prioritising activity aligned to early intervention and prevention in communities and responding to local need. This will be done by commissioning a lead provider who will develop, implement, and manage an agreed delivery model through a series of subcontract arrangements with but not limited to VCF community providers.\r \r This contract will commence 1st April 2024 and run for a core period of three years, with two one-year extension options.\r \r This procurement is being undertaken in accordance with section 7 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, also known as the "Light Touch" regime under the EU Procurement Directives.\r \r The Council's maximum budget for this contract is £1,000,000 per annum.\r \r The price agreed for the contract is subject to the ongoing availability of sufficient funding. In the event that during the contract period the Local Authority does not have sufficient funds to cover the price of the contract the Contractor will develop and agree a contract variation with the Commissioner such that the contract price remains within the funding available. In the event that agreement cannot be reached the d Additional information: The tender documents can be found on The Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk) under reference DN686628.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
247 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sefton Integrated Wellness Service "Living Well Sefton - Community".
- Open tender
About Town Magazine Production
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
