Scrub and tree management, Upper Lough Erne, N. Ireland
Details
- Supplier(s)
- C & B McErlean Ltd
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 9 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tender For: Management Of Scrub, Mature Scrub,Trees and Tall Hedgerow Lowering at Upper Lough Erne Lot 1: The work will be carried out across several key sites on Upper Lough Erne. It is anticipated that works will commence in January 2023. Timing will be dependent on local ground conditions and weather during that period. If all work is not completed by 28th February 2023, operations must then be paused until 1st September 2023. The work will entail: 1) Tree removal = 0.36ha 2) Scrub removal = 1.6ha 3) Mature scrub removal = 2.46ha 4) Tree lowering to 2m height = 0.08ha 5) Hedgerow lowering (to 1.5m or less) = 2002 metres Follow up herbicide application to removed scrub/trees the following growing season to restrict any regrowth See Invitation to Tender for more details
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 January 2023
- Completed: Award published9 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds-northern-ireland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-society-for-the-protection-of-birds-northern-ireland.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Scrub and tree management, Upper Lough Erne, N. Ireland.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related topics
Topics related to Scrub and tree management, Upper Lough Erne, N. Ireland, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Northern Ireland.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
